Schenck Wins FRC Cross County Title - Boys Take 2nd By One Point

Seth Schenck begins making his move as they approach the 2 mile mark.  In less than 400 meters, Schenck exploded past the two Sullivan runners, taking a 15 second lead.  The Sullivan boys' team took first overall.  Owensville took first place on the girls side.

Owensville, Mo. - The Shamrocks’ boys cross country team finished second, nudging past Owensville by one point in last Tuesday’s Four Rivers Conference (FRC) Meet.

Coach John Tucker, pleased with how his boys team ran said, “Beating Owensville was a huge confidence builder going into Districts.”

After finishing third at FRC meet last year, New Haven senior Seth Schenck shaved off 1.5 minutes to run away with a FRC Individual Championship by 20 seconds with a time of 17:05.24.

Pictured right: Zach Grater joined Schenck to receive All-Conference honors, running a career best time of 17:43 to finish 6th.  (Top 10 places are all-conference)

Coach Tucker described Grater as a "bullish" runner, "meaning that he starts out fast and tries to maintain that pace and this season he has gotten strong enough to maintain his pace for all 5 thousand meters unlike past seasons.”

Tucker contributed Grater’s performance at conference to New Haven’s second place finish and said, “We will have to have similar performances at District and State if we are going to have success as a team.”

Senior Fey Chavez’s career best time of 22:11.80, earned her All-Conference (Top 15 girls earn all-conference) honors for the second straight year, finishing 13th.  One place better than last year’s 14th place finish.

Tucker was very pleased with freshmen Lucy Roth’s 29th place finish saying, “Fay and Lucy had great races.”

[ads:168 limit:1]

 

Pictured right:  Fey Chavez passes the two mile mark and maintained her 13th place.

Headed into Saturday’s Class 1 District meet at Westphalia, Tucker felt his girls did well for the most part however, “ Emily Lewis and Hannah Kruse didn't run as well as I would have hoped.  This may be in part due to the fact that we had a good race Saturday at Big Driver and their legs hadn't fully recovered.”
Tucker said overall, “This past week has done a lot to get both groups ready for District and we are looking forward to the meet.”

The Class 1 District 3 Cross Country Meet will be held in Westphalia on Saturday, Nov. 2.

The girls will run at 11:40 a.m. with the boys running at 12:50 p.m.

Click here to download complete District Meet information.

As always, Like Us on Facebook for more photos that can be downloaded for free.

New Haven Boys Results:

1    Seth Schenck         17:05.24
6    Zach Grater           17:43.07
12   Dominick Pataky   18:06.08
25   Cole Lensing         19:10.49
28   Keven McDowell    19:18.08
41   Alex Madden         20:17.24
46   Riley Otten            20:53.56

New Haven Girls Results:

13    Fey Chavez        22:11.80
29    Lucy Roth          23:59.73
33    Clare Roth         24:23.24
35    Emily Lewis        24:41.11
40    Hannah Kruse    25:23.18
45    Kamilla Magnussen    26:54.48